SKU: 52547687840

Dog and Hare

Sale price$134.97 Regular price$149.97
Save 10%

Pay in installments of $37.49 with ShopPay, AfterPay and Klarna

Shipping Estimate
USA
  • USA
  • CAN

Ships within 48 hours · Estimated delivery Aug 27 - Sep 1

Promo Codes Available:

For Your Every Summer RSVP, with Code: SUMMER15

Description

Dog and HareDiscovering the Charm of "Dog and Hare" by Jean Baptiste Oudry Unveiling the Artist: Jean Baptiste Oudry's Legacy The Master of Still Life and Animal Portraits Jean Baptiste Oudry (1686 1755) was a prominent French painter known for his exquisite still life and animal portraits. His ability to capture the essence of animals, particularly dogs, set him apart in the art world. Oudry's works often reflect a deep appreciation for nature and the intricate

Discovering the Charm of "Dog and Hare" by Jean-Baptiste Oudry

Unveiling the Artist: Jean-Baptiste Oudry's Legacy

The Master of Still Life and Animal Portraits

Jean-Baptiste Oudry (1686-1755) was a prominent French painter known for his exquisite still life and animal portraits. His ability to capture the essence of animals, particularly dogs, set him apart in the art world. Oudry's works often reflect a deep appreciation for nature and the intricate details of wildlife, making him a beloved figure among art enthusiasts.

Oudry's Influence on 18th Century Art

Oudry played a significant role in shaping 18th-century French art. His unique blend of realism and emotional depth influenced many artists of his time. He was a key figure in the transition from Baroque to Rococo styles, showcasing a more playful and vibrant approach to subjects. His legacy continues to inspire contemporary artists who seek to emulate his mastery of light and texture.

Exploring the Composition of "Dog and Hare"

Intricate Details: The Realism of the Dog

In "Dog and Hare," Oudry showcases a remarkable level of detail in the depiction of the dog. The animal's fur appears almost lifelike, with each strand meticulously painted to convey texture and movement. This attention to detail highlights Oudry's skill in creating a realistic portrayal that draws viewers into the scene.

The Symbolism of the Hare in Art History

The hare in Oudry's painting carries rich symbolism. Traditionally, hares represent fertility and rebirth in various cultures. In the context of hunting, they symbolize the prey, embodying the delicate balance of nature. Oudry's choice to include a hare invites viewers to reflect on the themes of life, death, and the natural order.

Color Palette: Nature's Hues in Oudry's Work

Oudry's color palette in "Dog and Hare" is a celebration of nature's hues. He employs earthy tones, vibrant greens, and soft browns to create a harmonious composition. The colors not only enhance the realism of the scene but also evoke a sense of tranquility, inviting viewers to immerse themselves in the beauty of the natural world.

Thematic Elements in "Dog and Hare"

Nature and the Hunt: A Reflection of 18th Century Life

"Dog and Hare" reflects the 18th-century fascination with nature and hunting. During this period, hunting was not just a sport but a social activity that defined status and wealth. Oudry captures this essence, portraying the dog as a loyal companion in the pursuit of the hare, symbolizing the bond between humans and animals.

Animal Behavior: Capturing the Essence of Canine Instincts

Oudry's keen observation of animal behavior shines through in the painting. The dog's posture and expression convey alertness and determination, embodying the instincts of a hunter. This portrayal invites viewers to appreciate the natural instincts that drive animals, creating a deeper connection to the artwork.

Contrasts: The Relationship Between Predator and Prey

The dynamic between the dog and the hare illustrates the contrast between predator and prey. This relationship is a central theme in many of Oudry's works, emphasizing the cycle of life in the wild. The tension captured in the painting serves as a reminder of nature's raw beauty and the delicate balance that exists within it.

Historical Context: The Role of Hunting in French Society

Hunting as a Noble Pursuit in the 1700s

In 18th-century France, hunting was considered a noble pursuit, often associated with the aristocracy. It was a way for the elite to showcase their wealth and status. Oudry's "Dog and Hare" reflects this cultural significance, capturing a moment that resonates with the values of his time.

Art as a Reflection of Social Status and Wealth

Art during this period often served as a reflection of social status. Oudry's works, including "Dog and Hare," were commissioned by wealthy patrons who sought to display their appreciation for nature and the arts. This painting not only showcases Oudry's talent but also represents the societal values of the 18th century.

Technical Mastery: Oudry's Painting Techniques

Oil Painting Techniques: Layering and Glazing

Oudry employed advanced oil painting techniques, including layering and glazing, to achieve depth and luminosity in "Dog and Hare." These methods allowed him to build rich textures and vibrant colors, creating a three-dimensional effect that draws viewers into the scene.

Brushwork: The Art of Capturing Texture and Movement

The brushwork in "Dog and Hare" is a testament to Oudry's technical mastery. His ability to capture the texture of the dog's fur and the softness of the hare's body showcases his skill in conveying movement and realism. Each stroke contributes to the overall dynamism of the composition.

Artistic Inspirations Behind "Dog and Hare"

Influences from Baroque and Rococo Styles

Oudry's work is influenced by both Baroque and Rococo styles. The dramatic lighting and emotional depth reflect Baroque elements, while the playful composition and vibrant colors align with Rococo aesthetics. This blend creates a unique visual experience that captivates viewers.

Nature as Muse: Oudry's Connection to the Outdoors

Oudry had a profound connection to nature, often drawing inspiration from his surroundings. His love for the outdoors is evident in "Dog and Hare," where he captures the beauty of wildlife in its natural habitat. This connection to nature enhances the authenticity of his work.

Viewing "Dog and Hare": Where to Experience the Original

Notable Exhibitions and Collections Featuring Oudry's Work

"Dog and Hare" is part of several prestigious collections, including the Musée de la Chasse et de la Nature in Paris. This museum celebrates the relationship between art and nature, making it a fitting home for Oudry's masterpiece. Visitors can experience the painting up close and appreciate its intricate details.

Virtual Tours: Exploring Art from Home

For those unable to visit in person, many museums offer virtual tours that include Oudry's works. These online experiences allow art lovers to explore the beauty of "Dog and Hare" from the comfort of their homes, providing an accessible way to appreciate this stunning piece of art.

FAQs About "Dog and Hare" by Jean-Baptiste Oudry

What is the significance of the dog in "Dog and Hare"?

The dog symbolizes loyalty and companionship, representing the bond between humans and animals. It also embodies the instincts of a hunter, reflecting the themes of nature and the hunt.

How does Oudry's style differ from other artists of his time?

Oudry's style is characterized by his meticulous attention to detail and realism. Unlike many of his contemporaries, he focused on capturing the essence of animals and nature, blending Baroque and Rococo influences.

What techniques did Oudry use to achieve realism in his paintings?

Oudry used layering and glazing techniques in oil painting to create depth and texture. His careful brushwork allowed him to depict lifelike details, enhancing the realism of his subjects.

What does the hare symbolize in this artwork?

The hare symbolizes fertility and the cycle of life. In the context of hunting, it represents the prey, highlighting the natural balance between predator and prey.

Where can I find more information about Oudry's other works?

You can explore more about Oudry's works through art history books, museum collections, and online databases dedicated to 18th-century art. Many resources provide insights into his life and artistic contributions.

FAQs About the Painting Reproduction

What should I consider when purchasing a reproduction of "Dog and Hare"?

When purchasing a reproduction, consider the quality of materials used, the accuracy of colors, and the level of detail. Look for reputable sellers who specialize in high-quality painting reproductions.

How can I ensure the quality of the reproduction I buy?

To ensure quality, check for customer reviews and look for reproductions created using traditional techniques. A well-crafted painting reproduction will capture the essence of Oudry's original work far better than a simple print.
Shipping Notes
  • Free Standard Shipping on $100+ Orders to the USA.
  • Except Preorder products are shipped in 48 hours.
  • Delivery to the USA:
  1. Standard Shipping : 3-10 business days
  • If time is of the essence, please consider selecting expedited delivery for faster service.
Exchange/Return Notes
  • We offer a 30-day return/exchange service after receiving.
  • Final sale items are not eligible for returns or exchanges.
  • To process your return/exchange, please contact us at [email protected]
  • Please click here for more details>>> Return & Exchange Policy
SKU: 52547687840

Discover Niche Categories That Outsell

Top-Converting Item to Boost Your Average Order

4.5 ★★★★★
Based on 10 reviews
Sort
Highest Rating
Newest First
Oldest First
Product Reviews
L
Verified Purchase
Lauren Barksdale -The Everyday Edit
Lake Worth, US
★★★★★ 5
Want to grow in your knowledge of the Bible? Then buy this book.
Format: Hardcover
If you wouldn’t dig into God’s word and go deep and learn more and more about the Bible, then this is your buy. It is so in depth that my goal of reading through the Bible in six months had to be pushed back because the information was so amazing and so in depth that I didn’t have time to read all each day and stay on my timeline
WAS THIS REVIEW HELPFUL?YesReportShare
Reviewed in the United States on July 15, 2025
M
Matthew Bennett
Charlottesville, US
★★★★★ 5
A Great Resource for Pastors
Format: Hardcover
While I have appreciated resources like this in the past, I will admit that I was not expecting to be as impressed as I was. This volume is significant in size (over 1300 pages of content) and the depth of scholarship in the passages I consulted thus far has been surprising and refreshing for an expositor’s type of commentary. While this is not a technical commentary by design, the authors are clearly in command of their field and bring the impact of their technical knowledge to bear on the way that they discuss the topics at hand. For instance, Jay Sklar, whose work I have deeply appreciated in his more technical work - including other commentaries on Leviticus - is the author of the Exodus section. His discussion of the ransom idea introduced in Exodus 21 is clearly influenced by the deep theological and textual work he has done elsewhere, yet the prose is imminently accessible and readable to the lay reader. So too does Christine Palmer present the Leviticus chapter. The treatment of Leviticus 16-17 is masterful and quite clear - with the sole exception that the distinction and connection between atonement as forgiveness and as cleansing could be more pronounced rather than assumed. Finally, the biblical-theological sensitivity of Iain Duguid’s Genesis chapter stands out with his treatment of Genesis 2:15 and the nuance of the Hebrew words ‘abad and shamar which have priestly connotations of worshipful obedience is very important and well done. Without being overly technical Duguid presents the reader with this important nuance to the human purpose in the garden and beyond. I am very pleased with this commentary’s content and look forward to other volumes as well. I highly recommend this as a helpful expositor’s commentary for pastors and for those interested lay readers who want to get another layer deeper in their Bible reading and development of biblical-theological sensitivities.
WAS THIS REVIEW HELPFUL?YesReportShare
Reviewed in the United States on September 3, 2025
P
Patrick S.
Lowell, US
★★★★★ 5
The first shall be last, literally, here
Format: Hardcover, Format: Hardcover
It's funny that this is the last book to complete the set, but it's also the first volume. This Pentateuch set offers a great commentary set for those looking for something more than a study Bible, but something less than a full, highly technical, original language, word-by-word study. This review will be a higher-level one rather than a review per volume. Each book of the Bible has its own author, but the layout is the same, with an overview of the book, a section outline, then a section with commentary. The typeface of this is perfect. It's big enough to be easily read and spaced out to not get lost per line. The footnotes are exactly where they need to be, at the bottom of the page but not so overencumbered that you get lost in the footnotes rather than in the main text. The books from page 1 to the last page sit open perfectly without ruining the binding or spine. There's no need to grab two other commentaries just to read and take notes from. That's impressive for these volumes in and of themselves! The division for each combination of books makes sense and also helps if you're studying genre (like 1 & 2 Timothy with Titus, or the Pentateuch). Editors Iain M. Duguid, James M. Hamilton Jr., and Jay Sklar sometimes take over a commentary section but they've picked from some good authors. Their purpose of what they're looking for in the authors are stated in each book. Being broadly Reformed and conservative while being globally minded and not overly exhaustive again points to the well-ordered nature of this set. The Hebrew is transliterated, which again points to this set being inclusive to a wider audience to approach it while still being helpful and a great source of teaching. For the price point, I think purchasing this is useful, especially as a family used commentary set from teens on up.
WAS THIS REVIEW HELPFUL?YesReportShare
Reviewed in the United States on June 27, 2025
S
Susanna
Battle Creek, US
★★★★★ 5
Highly recommend
Format: Hardcover
Review of Crossway’s ESV Expository Commentary: Genesis–Numbers The Final Volume in a Landmark 12-Book Set Crossway’s release of the ESV Expository Commentary: Genesis–Numbers marks the long-awaited completion of their 12-volume expository commentary set ,a project that has served pastors, teachers, and lay readers with a rare blend of theological depth and pastoral warmth. This final installment offers rich insight into the foundational books of Scripture, bringing the story of God's redemptive plan into sharp focus right from the beginning. Theological Clarity Meets Pastoral Sensitivity Covering Genesis through Numbers, this volume tackles some of the Bible's most theologically significant and narratively complex material including creation, covenant, the patriarchs, the Exodus, and the wilderness wanderings. The contributors succeed in making ancient texts accessible, relevant, and worshipful without sacrificing exegetical rigor. Each passage is explained in context, showing how the Law and the beginnings of Israel's story point forward to Christ. Format and Usefulness True to the style of the series, this commentary is structured passage-by-passage, making it perfect for sermon preparation, Bible teaching, or devotional study. The tone is neither academic nor overly simplified—it’s pastoral, clear, and rooted in the authority of Scripture. The layout also includes helpful section summaries, theological insights, and practical application points. As always, all Scripture quotations are from the ESV, helping readers stay immersed in one translation. Series Finale Done Right As the first volume in biblical order but the last in publication, Genesis–Numbers fittingly brings the entire ESV Expository Commentary project full circle. It is a fitting capstone to a series that has been praised for its faithful interpretation, readability, and usefulness across denominations. Whether you're just beginning to explore the Bible or you're a seasoned preacher, this commentary and the series as a whole offers a trustworthy companion for growing deeper in God’s Word. Crossway has given the church a gift that will serve this generation and the next.
WAS THIS REVIEW HELPFUL?YesReportShare
Reviewed in the United States on June 20, 2025
L
LG
Port Orchard, US
★★★★★ 4
Nicely made and easy to read
Format: Hardcover
This arrived well packaged, but despite this, the two top corners of the book were somewhat smashed and there was more significant damage at the bottom of the spine where it was smashed. There is also some damage on the spine itself at about the level where Crossway is printed. The book appears well made and the paper is a good quality and thick. The print is of a nice size. One will most likely never access all the information enclosed in this commentary. In addition, one will most likely not agree with everything written, which should be expected of all commentaries. Commentaries are simply that and not authoritative. One hopes that by reading they might learn something new or be prompted to look more closely at a subject or issue. Let's look at Leviticus 11, for example, where the dietary guidelines are given to the Israelites. In the comments regarding pigs being forbidden, it is noted that the Philistines raised pigs for food. Knowing that, one can come to a conclusion that this may be why they were forbidden, so as to make a difference, or distinction, between the two peoples and not necessarily that pigs were bad to eat. In addition, throughout the commentary the reader is taken not just to other Old Testament passages, but where applicable the New Testament is referenced. Again using Leviticus 11, at the end of the chapter the commentary brings up the Jerusalem Council in Acts 15 when they issued the four requirements for Gentiles. It is noted that, "The Jerusalem Council agreed on four nonnegotiables to bring Jewish and Gentile believers to the same table, drawn in large measure from Leviticus's laws on holy living for the resident alien."
WAS THIS REVIEW HELPFUL?YesReportShare
Reviewed in the United States on July 18, 2025

recommand products